Baldwin v. DC Office of Employee Appeals & DC Dept. of Youth Services ( 2020 )
[…] themselves, . . . to prevent an escape or serious injury to personnel or destruction of
    property; or to quell a disturbance not otherwise controllable” and further states
    that “only that amount of force necessary to accomplish the desired result shall be
    used. Excessive force shall not be tolerated. Corporal punishment or any
    deliberate physical abuse is absolutely forbidden.”
    4
    On May 8, 2015, Mr. Baldwin petitioned for OEA Board review of the
    initial OEA decision. In denying the petition for review as untimely, the Board
    cited D.C. Code § 1-606.03(c), providing that “the initial [OEA] decision . . . shall
    become final 35 days after issuance, unless a party files a petition for review of the
    initial decision with the Office within the 35-day filing period.” The Board also
    cited OEA Rule 633.1, which states that a party “may serve and file a petition for
    review of an initial decision with the Board within thirty-five (35) calendar days of
    issuance of the initial decision.” The Board cited in addition opinions of this court