Tilley v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] validity.” 1 Given the SPA’s legislative history, I believe such a construction is
    “fairly possible.” 2 Specifically, this is a case in which “the legislative design and
    1
    District of Columbia v. Walters, 
    319 A.2d 332
    , 336 (1974).
    2
    
    Id.
    40
    the limits of the judicial function . . . permit us to read the critical missing elements
    into the statute[.]” 3
    Under the SPA, “[i]f [a] patient is determined to be a sexual psychopath, the
    court shall commit him or her to an institution to be confined there until released in
    accordance with § 22-3809” (which authorizes release from confinement in an
    institution “when an appropriate supervisory official finds that [the committed
    person] has sufficiently recovered so as to not be dangerous to other persons”).
    
    D.C. Code §§ 22-3808
     and 22-3809. 
    D.C. Code § 22-3803
    (1) defines a “sexual
    psychopath” as “a person, not insane, who by a course of repeated misconduct in
    sexual matters has evidenced such lack of power to control his or her sexual