Tilley v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 40
    See 
    D.C. Code §§ 7-1301.03
    (14C) (defining “Individual found
    incompetent in a criminal case”), -1303.04(b-1) (District’s petition to commit
    incompetent criminal defendant), -1304.06a(d) (finding by court). “Intellectual
    disability” is defined for these purposes as a “substantial limitation in capacity that
    manifests before 18 years of age and is characterized by significantly below-
    average functioning, existing concurrently with 2 or more significant limitations in
    adaptive functioning.” 
    Id.
     § 7-1301.03(15A). “‘Cause injury to others as a result
    of the individual’s intellectual disability’ means cause injury to others as a result of
    deficits in adaptive functioning associated with an intellectual disability.” Id. § 7-
    1301.03(2C).
    20
    In 1968, the District of Columbia Circuit concluded in Millard that “serious
    problems of equal protection would arise” if the government could deprive some
    mentally ill persons of the Ervin Act’s procedural protections by pursuing their