Sharps and Jordan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] defendants which permits only one trial to commence within the time period,
    complex or major investigations, complex or difficult legal issues, scheduling
    conflicts which arise shortly before the scheduled trial date, the inability to proceed
    to trial because of action taken by or at the behest of the defendant, and agreement
    between the government and the defense to dispose of a case by a guilty plea on or
    after the scheduled trial date, or the breakdown of a plea on or immediately before
    the trial date[.]”).
    28
    § 23-1322(h)(3) (“After 100 days, as computed under paragraphs (2) and
    (4) of this section, or such period or periods of detention as extended under paragraph
    (1) of this section, the defendant shall be treated in accordance with § 23-
    1321(a) unless the trial is in progress, has been delayed by the timely filing of
    motions, excluding motions for continuance, or has been delayed at the request of
    the defendant.”).
    12
    identified as the perpetrator until April 2020, when forensic testing allegedly
    confirmed the presence of his DNA in a semen sample recovered from the victim’s
    clothing. After a hearing following Mr. Jordan’s arrest, the trial court concluded