Sharps and Jordan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    19
    Id. While § 23-1322 sets a limit on the duration of pretrial detention
    imposed under that statute, another pretrial detention statute, 
    D.C. Code § 23-1325
    (which provides for pretrial detention of defendants charged with murder or assault
    with intent to kill while armed) contains no durational limitation.
    20
    District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970,
    Pub. L. No. 91-358, 
    84 Stat. 644
    .
    21
    See Bail Reform Act of 2000, D.C. Law 13-310, § 2(b)(3), 
    48 D.C. Reg. 1648
    , 1649 (amending 
    D.C. Code § 23-1322
    (h), effective June 12, 2001).
    10
    enacted § 11-947. 
    D.C. Code § 23-1322
    (b) provides that, in specified criminal
    cases, 22 the defendant shall be detained before trial if the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that “no condition or combination of conditions [of release]
    will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, and the safety of
    any other person and the community.” 23           The statute further provides that,
    “consistent with the sound administration of justice,” a defendant who is detained
    pretrial “shall have trial of the case commence before the expiration of 100 days.” 24