Sharps and Jordan v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] bowser-declares-public-health-emergency https://perma.cc/KV82-SJSW.
    5
    Courts Suspending Jury Trials as COVID-19 Cases Surge, UNITED STATES
    COURTS (Nov. 20, 2020), https://www.uscourts.gov/news/2020/11/20/courts-
    suspending-jury-trials-covid-19-cases-surge https://perma.cc/FG8M-XRC2.
    6
    Scientific Brief: SARS-COV-2 and Potential Airborne Transmission,
    CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PROTECTION (Oct. 5, 2020),
    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/more/scientific-brief-sars-cov-2.html
    https://perma.cc/X4A7-96Z8.
    5
    District of Columbia Code. Section 11-947 furnishes the Chief Judge of the Superior
    Court (S.C.C.J.) with the authority to extend deadlines “[i]n the event of a natural
    disaster or other emergency situation requiring the closure of Superior Court or
    rendering it impracticable for the United States or District of Columbia Government
    or a class of litigants to comply with deadlines imposed by any Federal or District
    of Columbia law or rule that applies in the Superior Court[.]” 7            The Senate
    Committee Report on this legislation specifically anticipated that an outbreak of life-
    threatening disease could be the kind of event that would create an “emergency
    situation” calling for exercise of the authority granted by § 11-947. 8