Eldridge v. D.C. DHS ( 2021 )
[…] because (as we have explained above) individuals with incomes at or below 300%
    of the SSI benefit level qualify as categorically needy without having to spend down
    to the MNIL to (superfluously) meet the income qualification for being deemed
    medically needy. Thus, in their motion for summary adjudication, respondents
    proceeded to describe one spend-down process and one MNIL. Because a
    “medically needy” individual is by definition a person who has met the spend-down
    requirements set by a State, see 
    42 C.F.R. § 435.4
     (defining “medically needy” as
    persons “not . . . categorically needy but who may be eligible for Medicaid . . .
    because . . . their income and resources are within [State-determined] limits . . . after
    their incurred expenses for medical or remedial care are deducted”), we are of the
    view that the single spend-down process respondents described in their briefing
    below establishes that respondents have not implemented more than one medically
    needy income standard.
    22
    Second, requiring petitioners and others with countable incomes above the