Nelbach v. Nelbach ( 2023 )
[…] Gazette 459 (2001).
    10
    See David Saunders, Literacy and the Common Law: A Polytechnical
    Approach to the History of Writings of the Law, 11 Griffith L. Rev. 67, 77 (2002)
    (explaining that a standard written English did not cohere until the 1400s).
    10
    such an unusual circumstance, we cannot understand the meaning of the text without
    first examining its source.
    A.     The Statute of Gloucester
    The archaic phrasing of the District’s statute authorizing a claim for waste,
    
    D.C. Code § 42-1601
    , boasts an essentially unbroken lineage back to 1278 and the
    Statute of Gloucester. In relevant part, the Statute of Gloucester states:
    It is provided also, That a Man from henceforth shall have
    a Writ of Waste in the Chancery against him that holdeth
    by Law of England, or otherwise for Term of Life, or for
    Term of Years, or a Woman in Dower. . . . And he which
    shall be attainted of Waste, shall leese the Thing that he
    hath wasted, and moreover shall recompense thrice so
    much as the Waste shall be taxed at.
    
    6 Edw. 1
     c. 5 (1278). 11 Among the very first statutes enacted in England, the Statute
    is understood to have been written by Edward I and his advisers, as neither
    11
    This translation, which the Council of the District of Columbia refers to in