Nelbach v. Nelbach ( 2023 )
[…] historical statutory language is often extraordinarily difficult due to the convoluted
    phraseology” employed. See Clarke, supra note 25, at 1321-23. In the last 50 years,
    the Council has amended the statute twice, with the cumulative effect of deleting the
    phrase “or a woman in dower.” D.C. Law 1-87, § 41, 
    23 D.C. Reg. 2544
     (Oct. 1,
    1976) (deleting “a woman”); D.C. Law 13-292, § 804, 
    48 D.C. Reg. 2087
     (Apr. 27,
    2001) (deleting “or in dower”). In its current form, 
    D.C. Code § 42-1601
     states:
    A man from henceforth shall have a writ of waste in the
    chancery against him that holdeth by law, or otherwise for
    term of life, or for term of years; and he which shall be
    attainted of waste, shall lease the thing that he hath wasted,
    and moreover shall recompense thrice so much as the
    waste shall be taxed at.
    24
    The Compiled Statutes in Force in the District of Columbia, Including the
    Acts of the Second Session of the Fiftieth Congress, 1887-’89, at 319 (1894).
    25
    See Thruston v. Mustin, 
    3 D.C. (3 Cranch) 335
     (D.C. Cir. 1828); Catherine