Nelbach v. Nelbach ( 2023 )
[…] in the 13th century by the nascent English Parliament. Our focus in this case is on
    one of these statutes, the Statute of Gloucester. As translated in the mid-1700s from
    2
    its original Norman French, the Statute in relevant part defines the “Several Tenants
    against whom an Action of Waste is maintainable.”             
    6 Edw. 1
     c. 5 (1278).
    Approximately 600 years later, the Statute of Gloucester became part of D.C. law.
    Its archaic language is still largely preserved in 
    D.C. Code § 42-1601
    , which
    provides in full:
    A man from henceforth shall have a writ of waste in the
    chancery against him that holdeth by law, or otherwise for
    term of life, or for term of years; and he which shall be
    attainted of waste, shall lease the thing that he hath wasted,
    and moreover shall recompense thrice so much as the
    waste shall be taxed at.
    In contemporary English, we understand this statute to say that a party holding a
    future interest in real property may sue the tenant for life or years for “waste” that
    the property suffers, and if successful in such a suit, the party is entitled to both the