Khan v. Orbis Business Intelligence Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] “three issues of first impression” in their opposition to the April 2 award. The judge
    found this objection unpersuasive and granted appellees’ motion.
    In the present appeals, appellants ask us to overturn each of the Superior
    Court’s awards. They present us with essentially the same four arguments that they
    made in the proceedings below. For the reasons we now proceed to discuss, we are
    not persuaded by those arguments, and we affirm the two orders on appeal.
    8
    II. Appellees’ Entitlement to Reasonable Attorney Fees
    and Costs under 
    D.C. Code § 16-5504
    (a)
    Section 16-5504(a) of the Anti-SLAPP Act provides that “[t]he court may
    award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under
    § 16-5502 . . . the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.” In Doe v.
    Burke, we construed this provision to mean that a successful movant on a special
    motion to dismiss “is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in the ordinary course —
    i.e., presumptively — unless special circumstances in the case make a fee award
    unjust.” 10