Khan v. Orbis Business Intelligence Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] play barrier to the courts; the awards shift litigation costs after resolution of a
    claim”); Day v. Farrell, No. 97-2722, 
    2000 WL 33159180
    , at *2-3 (R.I. Super. Ct.
    May 15, 2000) (concluding that the Anti-SLAPP statute’s fee-shifting provision
    does not violate the Constitution because it acts as a “reasonable limit[] or burden[]”
    on the right to access the courts, and “the provision fosters the Legislature’s express
    objective of disfavoring SLAPP suits” and resolving such litigation “quickly with
    26
    IV. Compliance with 
    D.C. Code § 11-946
    D.C. Code § 11-946 provides that “[t]he Superior Court shall conduct its
    business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure” unless this court has
    approved a modification of those Rules. 45 Appellants invoked this provision for the
    first time after this court upheld the Superior Court’s judgment granting the special
    motion to dismiss appellants’ defamation action. They then argued that the Anti-
    SLAPP Act’s special motion to dismiss and fee-shifting provisions modify the
    Federal Rules of Civil Procedure dealing with motions to dismiss or for summary
    judgment and with fee awards (which are incorporated in the Superior Court’s rules),
    minimum cost to citizens who have participated in matters of public concern”
    (citation omitted)).
    45
    Section 11-946 reads as follows:
    [t]he Superior Court shall conduct its business according
    to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . unless it
    prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules.
    Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted
    for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of
    Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by
    that court. The Superior Court may adopt and enforce
    other rules as it may deem necessary without the approval
    of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals if such rules
    do not modify the Federal Rules.
    27
    and that the Superior Court was not authorized to apply those modifications because
    this court had not (and still has not) approved them.
    Judge Epstein rejected appellants’ arguments.       He held that appellants’