Khan v. Orbis Business Intelligence Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] exchanged “[s]ignificant favours” of a “political” and “business/legal” nature; that a
    former Alfa Group executive had acted as their intermediary “to deliver large
    amounts of illicit cash” to Putin in the 1990s (when Putin was deputy mayor of St.
    Petersburg); and that Alfa “held ‘kompromat’” on President Putin and “his corrupt
    4
    business activities from the 1990s,” but Putin was able to make Fridman and Aven
    “do his political bidding.”
    Steele and Orbis filed a special motion to dismiss the defamation complaint
    pursuant to § 16-5502 of the Anti-SLAPP Act. As such a motion requires, they made
    what the Superior Court found to be a “prima facie showing” that appellants’ claim
    of defamation arose from “an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of
    public interest.” 4 Upon such a showing, the court must grant the special motion to
    dismiss “unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed
    on the merits.” 5 As we have explained, the question is one of legal sufficiency: