Khan v. Orbis Business Intelligence Ltd. ( 2023 )
[…] [I]n considering a special motion to dismiss, the court
    evaluates the likely success of the claim by asking whether
    a jury properly instructed on the applicable legal and
    constitutional standards could reasonably find that the
    claim is supported in light of the evidence that has been
    produced or proffered in connection with the motion. This
    standard achieves the Anti-SLAPP Act’s goal of weeding
    out meritless litigation by ensuring early judicial review of
    the legal sufficiency of the evidence, consistent with First
    4
    
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
    (b); see also 
    id.
     § 16-5501(1) (defining “[a]ct in
    furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest”); § 16-5501(3)
    (defining “[i]ssue of public interest”).
    5
    Id. § 16-5502(b). If the court grants the motion, “dismissal shall be with
    prejudice.” Id. § 16-5502(d).
    5
    Amendment principles, while preserving the claimant’s
    constitutional right to a jury trial.[6]