Lewis v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the felony flight conviction was predicated solely on the reckless driving element in
    
    D.C. Code § 50-2201
    .05b (b)(2). 
    Id.
    The government argued that the word “manner” in § 50-2201.05b (b)(2), as
    in § 50-2201.04(b), describes only the action element—“the movement of the car”—
    not “the driver’s state of mind.” Id. at 606. Accordingly, the government argued
    that the reckless driving statute contains a mens rea element not embraced by the
    merely mechanical recklessness sufficient to enhance the penalty to felony status
    under the flight statute, § 50-2201.05b (b)(2). Id. In contrast, Mr. Pelote argued that
    the reference to driving “the motor vehicle in a manner that would constitute reckless
    driving under § 50-2201.04(b)” embraces all elements of reckless driving. Thus,
    according to Mr. Pelote, the word “constitute” appears to cover reckless driving as
    a whole.
    9
    Upon reviewing the legislative history, we determined that two plausible