1305 Rhode Island Ave, NW v. John D. Mussells ( 2023 )
[…] The
    only condition mentioned in the Assignment Contract is a condition subsequent,
    in Section 3, Reversion, whereby the assignment is nullified and the assigned
    TOPA rights revert to the tenants, if appellant fails to complete the purchase of
    16
    the property by the closing date or the agreement to purchase the property is
    terminated.   But this condition of reversion is a term of the contract, not a
    condition precedent to the validity of the Assignment Contract itself. In light of
    
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.06
    ’s expansive language that assignment of tenant rights
    under TOPA may “occur at any time . . . and may be structured in any way the
    tenant, in the tenant’s sole discretion, finds acceptable,” and the unambiguous
    contractual language that both collective and individual TOPA rights were
    assigned, we hold that appellant was vested with those rights by the Assignment
    Contract and could, as assignee, exercise Morstatt’s right of first refusal of the
    Mussells’ offer.