1305 Rhode Island Ave, NW v. John D. Mussells ( 2023 )
[…] 196 A.3d 12
    Morstatt’s letter asserting her individual interest was proper even if – assuming
    arguendo – the collective expression of interest was invalid because of the manner
    in which it was sent.   Properly understood viewing TOPA’s statutory scheme as
    a whole, the issue is not whether assertion of collective rights precludes individual
    tenant’s rights, but one of priority. TOPA establishes a hierarchy for buildings
    with two-four units: collective rights come first; individual tenant rights are
    second; then third parties.   See 
    D.C. Code § 42-3404.10
    (1) and (2)(B) (stating
    that “tenants may respond to an owner’s offer first jointly, then severally” and
    providing individual tenants with an additional 30 days to negotiate if the tenants
    jointly have not reached a contract with the owner).        Morstatt’s assertion of
    individual rights moved up in priority once the collective assertion was deemed
    invalid by the trial court.