Shepherd v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Shepherd’s direct appeal. See Shepherd, 
    144 A.3d at 557-58
    . Reviewing the
    motions court’s ruling for abuse of discretion, Bellinger v. United States, 
    127 A.3d 505
    , 514 (D.C. 2015), which includes an assessment of whether it relied on correct
    legal principles, McFerguson v. United States, 
    870 A.2d 1199
    , 1203 (D.C. 2005),
    we discern a number of analytic errors and conclude that remand is required.
    I.    Analysis
    When an incarcerated person files a motion challenging their conviction under
    
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    , the motions court must hold a hearing “[u]nless the motion and
    3
    files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no
    relief.” 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (c) (emphasis added). Interpreting this text, this court
    has long held that the statute creates a default rule 1 in favor of a hearing (assuming
    no predicate procedural bar) with only three exceptions for: “(1) vague and