In re P.M.B. J.B. ( 2023 )
[…] , 1077 (D.C.
    2005); see In re S.L.G., 
    110 A.3d at 1287-88
     (“this court has admonished that a
    termination of a natural parent’s rights may not be based on a direct comparison of
    the natural parent with the adoption petitioners”), the trial court is to consider “all
    23
    persons involved with the child . . . in relationship to the best interests of the child,”
    and “[t]he child’s relationship with the adoption petitioners may have a bearing on
    the TPR decision,” In re S.L.G., 
    110 A.3d at 1288
    .                See also 
    D.C. Code § 16-2353
    (b)(3) (court shall consider “the quality of the interaction and
    interrelationship of the child with his or her parent . . . and/or caretakers, including
    the foster parent”) (emphasis added); 
    D.C. Code § 16-2353
    (b)(2) (court shall
    consider “the physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to
    the degree that such affects the welfare of the child . . .”) (emphasis added). 9 The
    record reflects that the magistrate judge simply engaged in that appropriate analysis.
    9
    In light of Ta.L., a court also may not compare the prospective adopters with
    the natural parents at the first, parental-fitness step. See In re D.R.M.,