In re P.M.B. J.B. ( 2023 )
[…] adopters. Accordingly, the magistrate judge did not commit reversible error in this
    respect.
    In sum, we cannot say, based on the record—described only in small part
    above—that the magistrate judge abused her discretion in finding J.B. unfit to parent
    the children.
    2. The magistrate judge correctly determined that J.B.
    improperly withheld his consent to adoption contrary to the
    children’s best interests.
    Although the consent of each biological parent is ordinarily required prior to
    the granting of an adoption, 
    D.C. Code § 16-304
    (a), the trial court may determine
    that the parent’s consent should be waived pursuant to § 16-304(e), which provides
    that a “court may grant a petition for adoption without any of the consents specified
    18
    in [§ 16-304(a)], when the court finds . . . that the consent [is] withheld contrary to
    the best interest of the child.” In re C.L.O., 
    41 A.3d 502
    , 510-11 (D.C. 2012).
    Granting “an adoption over a natural parent’s objection is the functional equivalent
    of a termination of parental rights.” In re J.O., 
    176 A.3d at 156
     (internal quotation
    marks omitted).