United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] world facts or statutory elements.” Id. at 597. In addition, the clause left unclear how much risk
    was required for a crime to qualify as a violent felony. Id. at 598.
    33
    The connection between the holding in Johnson and the specific context of the historical
    requirement to use the categorical approach becomes even more clear when one reviews the
    Supreme Court decisions that followed. In Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204
     (2018), the Court
    ruled that a similarly-worded residual clause in 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     was unconstitutional. That statute
    defined a “crime of violence” to include a felony that “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
    physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
    the offense.” Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. at 1211
    , quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    . Relying on its analysis in
    Johnson, the Court held that this provision, which was also found to require courts to use the