United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] terms are so broad and indefinite as to impose unqualified burdens on a range of protected
    expression.” Count I Mot. at 3. Defendant made it clear during the hearing on February 18, 2022
    that in this motion, she is challenging the provision on its face and not as applied to her conduct.
    See Draft Tr. of Mots. Hr’g at 13, United States v. Williams, Case No. 21-cr-618 (D.D.C. argued
    Feb. 18, 2022) (“Draft Hr’g Tr.”) (“COUNSEL: We’re not making an as-applied challenge.”). 2
    Section 231(a)(3) states:
    Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or
    interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in
    the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the
    commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays,
    or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity
    in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected
    2      The Court notes that the parties have not requested a formal transcript of their arguments
    on the motions from the court reporter. Accordingly, the Court’s citations to the transcript are
    from the court reporter’s rough draft of the proceeding.
    5
    function--Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 231
    (a)(3) (emphasis added). According to Williams, section 231(a)(3) is “replete with
    vague and imprecise terms that fail to provide a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable
    opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited.”