United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] 25
    any function, operation, or action carried out, under the laws of the United
    States, by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States
    or by an officer or employee thereof; and such term shall specifically
    include, but not be limited to, the collection and distribution of the United
    States mails.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 232
    . This definition appears to focus on the activities of federal agencies and law
    enforcement officials as opposed to Congress. See Caldwell, 
    2021 WL 6062718
    , at *6.
    The term “official business” as used in 
    40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (e)(2)(C) would apply to
    congressional actions; the provision prohibits “[a]n individual or group of individuals” from
    “willfully and knowingly . . . with the intent to disrupt the orderly conduct of official business,
    enter[ing] or remain[ing] in a room in any of the Capitol Buildings.” But defendant does not
    present any reasons why “official business” and “official proceeding” cannot both encompass the
    Electoral College certification. See Count II Mot. at 12–13. Moreover, the prohibitions in
    
    40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (e)(2)(C) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512