United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] III.   Counts V and VI: Violations of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(1) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(2)
    Williams filed a motion to dismiss Count V, which charges her with entering and remaining
    in a restricted building or grounds in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(1), and Count VI, which
    charges her with disorderly and disruptive conduct in a restricted building or grounds in violation
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1752
    (a)(2), on the grounds that she was not in a “restricted building.” See
    Counts V and VI Mot. 14
    Section 1752(a) states:
    Whoever-- (1) knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or
    grounds without lawful authority to do so; [or] (2) knowingly, and with
    intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or
    official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in . . . any
    restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact,
    impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official
    functions . . . . or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished.
    The phrase “restricted building or grounds” is defined in the statute:
    (1) the term “restricted buildings or grounds” means any posted, cordoned
    off, or otherwise restricted area—
    (A) of the White House or its grounds, or the Vice President’s
    official residence or its grounds;