United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] 15
    II.     Count II: Violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    (c)(2)
    Williams moves to dismiss Count II, which charges obstruction of justice in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    (c)(2), on two grounds: (1) that “the Electoral College certification before
    Congress does not constitute an ‘official proceeding’ for purposes of 18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(2),” and
    (2) that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and does not provide fair notice of the conduct it
    punishes. Count II Mot. at 4, 13.
    Section 1512(c)(2) states: “Whoever corruptly . . . (2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or
    impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 20 years, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    . The scope of the term “official proceeding”
    is not left to the reader’s imagination, but it is specifically defined in the statute to include:
    (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States