United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] business or sightseeing)”). Taken together then, as was plain even before the dictionary was
    consulted, the phrase “temporarily visiting” means being somewhere for a limited period of time,
    40
    and there is no linguistic reason why the phrase could not include being there for a business
    purpose.
    This definition obviously encompasses Vice President Pence’s actions on January 6, 2021.
    He went to the Capitol with a discrete purpose: to certify the Electoral College votes, a process
    that by law is contemplated to take one day. See 
    3 U.S.C. § 15
     (“Congress shall be in session on
    the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of the electors. The Senate and House of
    Representatives shall meet . . . at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day, and the
    President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.”) (emphasis added). He remained in the
    Capitol until after the certification process concluded. See Kyle Cheney, Capitol Police: Pence
    Remained on Capitol Grounds Throughout Jan. 6 Attack, Politico (Feb. 4, 2022),