United States v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant directs the Court to Yates v. United States, 
    574 U.S. 528
    , 532 (2015), claiming
    that in that case, “the Supreme Court clearly telegraphed that legal terms are to be narrowly
    construed given the legislative history and purpose of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act,” and that the Act
    “was not intended to apply in all circumstances where any government function may have been
    impeded.” Count II Mot. at 10–11 (emphasis in original). But in Yates, the Supreme Court was
    considering another provision enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act: 
    18 U.S.C. § 1519
    . It
    penalizes “[w]hoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes
    a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object . . . ,” and the case concerned whether a
    commercial fishing captain could be said to have destroyed a “tangible object” when – contrary to
    8      While courts should not look to debates in Congress as a guide to “ascertaining the meaning