Taj v. United States Department of State ( 2022 )
[…] of a clear duty, th[e] court is powerless to grant mandamus.” In re Ctr. for Biological Diversity
    & Ctr. for Food Safety, --- F.4th ---, No. 21-cv-1270, 
    2022 WL 17096919
    , at *3 (D.C. Cir. Nov.
    22, 2022) (emphasis added).
    Based on the information presently before the Court, the Court is skeptical that Plaintiff
    can establish the requisite “violation of a clear duty” in the present controversy. 
    Id.
     Decisions of
    this Court that have considered mandamus petitions in the diversity-visa context have cast doubt
    on the notion that 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (b)—which provides that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications
    shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer,” id.—creates, when read in its statutory
    context, a nondiscretionary duty to interview a visa applicant. See, e.g., Babamuradova v.
    Blinken, --- F. Supp. 3d ---, No. 22-cv-1460, 
    2022 WL 4479801
    , at *8 (D.D.C. Sept. 27, 2022);
    Zarei v. Blinken, No. 21-cv-2102,