United States v. Teixeira Spencer ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    that are ‘the most serious’ compared to other federal offenses.” United States v. Singleton, 
    182 F.3d 7
    , 13 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (quoting United States v. Salerno, 
    481 U.S. 739
    , 747 (1987)). Hence,
    a detention hearing must be held only if a case involves certain enumerated categories of offenses,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (f)(1)(A)–(E), or if the defendant poses a serious risk of flight or of trying to
    obstruct justice or threaten, injure, or intimidate a witness or juror, 
    id.
     § 3142(f)(2)(A)–(B). A
    subset of the types of offenses requiring a detention hearing triggers a rebuttable presumption “that
    no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as
    required and the safety of the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause
    to believe that the person committed” that subset of offenses. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (e)(3).
    If a defendant is eligible for a detention hearing, the BRA provides that the court “shall”
    order pretrial detention if it “finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably
    assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the
    community.” 
    Id.
     § 3142(e)(1). “In common parlance, the relevant inquiry is whether the defendant
    is a ‘flight risk’ or a ‘danger to the community.’” United States v. Vasquez-Benitez, 
    919 F.3d 546
    ,
    550 (D.C. Cir. 2019).