United States v. Teixeira Spencer ( 2021 )
[…] Munchel, 
    2021 WL 1149196
    , at *4 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 26, 2021) (quoting Salerno, 
    481 U.S. at 751
    ).
    To decide whether pretrial detention is warranted, the court must “take into account the
    available information concerning” four statutory factors: (1) “the nature and circumstances of the
    6
    offense charged,” (2) “the weight of the evidence against the person,” (3) “the history and
    characteristics of the person,” and (4) “the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or
    the community that would be posed by the person’s release.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (g)(1)–(4).
    Analysis
    To start, defendants are eligible for pretrial detention under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (f)(1)(C),
    which authorizes pretrial detention in cases that involve “an offense for which a maximum term
    of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act.” Defendants
    do not dispute that the Controlled Substances Act offense charged here meets these criteria. See
    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A)(vi).
    Moreover, because the charged offense here is “an offense for which a maximum term of