Shawnee Tribe v. Yellen ( 2021 )
[…] (2) in line with the amount previously distributed to other Tribes similar in size. See Pls.’ Joint
    Mot. for Prelim. Inj., ECF No. 65 [hereinafter Pls.’ Mot.], at 8. Plaintiffs rest their demand for
    injunctive relief on two claims under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”):                             (1) that
    Treasury’s population-based methodology for determining the allocation of Title V funds was
    2
    Title V of the CARES Act appropriated $8 billion “for making payments to . . . Tribal governments,” 42 U.S.C.
    § 801(a)(1);
    id. § 801(a)(2)(B), for
    “necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect
    to [COVID-19],”
    id. § 801(d)(1). 3
      The bulk of the approximately $535 million in remaining funds were previously allocated to Alaska Native
    Corporations (“ANCs”). The ANCs’ eligibility to receive Title V funds is dependent on a forthcoming decision by
    the Supreme Court.