United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] Caplinger or the
    FPD, discussed below, persuasive.
    8
    First, the FPD asserts that “[h]ad the drafters meant for ‘is not a petty offense’ to
    apply to both ‘the same’ and ‘a different offense,’ the proper wording of subsection (a)(3) would
    have been: ‘the same or a different offense, which is not a petty offense.’” FPD Br. at 6 (citing
    Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 143 (2012)).
    This alternative syntax, however, “leav[es] behind a sentence that is not only ungrammatical but
    nonsensical.” Gov’t Suppl. Br. at 2. Section 3561(a)(3) states that probation is permitted unless
    “the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a
    different offense that is not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3). If the Court accepts Mr.
    Caplinger and the FPD’s contention that the phrase “that is not a petty offense” only applies to “a
    different offense,” then “the phrase ‘the same’ stands alone” with nothing modifying it. Gov’t
    Suppl.