United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] different petty offense. See Def. Suppl. Br. at 6; FPD Br. at 6.
    For the reasons discussed below, the Court agrees with the government that
    Section 3561(a)(3) permits probation whenever a defendant is sentenced at the same time to
    imprisonment for the same petty offense or for a different petty offense. The Court therefore
    concludes that a split sentence is permissible for a single petty offense.
    1. The Text of the Statute
    The Court begins with the plain language of the statute. United States v.
    Braxtonbrown-Smith, 
    278 F.3d at 1352
    . Section 3561(a)(3) provides that probation is
    permissible unless “the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the
    same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a) (emphasis added).
    2
    In addition, the government argues that “[a] sentencing court may also impose
    ‘intermittent’ confinement as a condition of probation to be served in multiple intervals during a
    defendant’s first year on probation.”