United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] prohibits ‘imposition of both probation and straight imprisonment,’ consistent with the general
    rule in Section 3551(b).”).
    The parties agree that “a sentencing court has authority to impose a split sentence
    where a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment for a petty offense and probation for any other –
    that is, a ‘different’ – offense.” Gov’t Suppl. Br. at 2 (citing FPD Br. at 7-8). The disputed issue
    is whether the Court also has the authority to impose a split sentence for a single petty offense.
    As discussed above, Section 3561(a)(3) permits a term of probation unless “the defendant is
    sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is
    not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3). The government contends that the phrase “that is
    not a petty offense” modifies the entire phrase “the same or a different offense,” see Gov’t
    Sentencing Mem. at 45, whereas Mr. Caplinger and the FPD argue that it modifies solely “a