United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] . Statutory Structure
    The statutory scheme underlying the relevant federal sentencing laws provides
    additional support for the government’s interpretation of the statute. Section 3551(a) states that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant. . . shall be sentenced in accordance
    with the provisions of this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a). This language “leaves open the
    possibility of exceptions to the default rule that imprisonment and probation are mutually
    exclusive.” United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *7. Here, Section 3561(a)(3)
    3
    See, e.g., 
    34 U.S.C. § 12475
     (“[A]ssisting victims who need to leave a public
    housing, tribally designated housing, or assisted housing unit quickly to protect their safety,
    including those who are seeking transfer to a new public housing unit, tribally designated
    housing unit, or assisted housing unit, whether in the same or a different neighborhood or
    jurisdiction . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 8412a(b)(3) (“A phased retiree ... may transfer to
    another position in the same or a different agency, only if the transfer does not result in a change
    in the working percentage.” (emphasis added)); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1447
    (11)(B) (“A child who is a