United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (d), a petty offense and Class B
    misdemeanor.
    Subchapter A, codified at 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-59
    , contains general sentencing
    provisions. Section 3551, entitled “Authorized sentences,” states in part:
    5
    (b) Individuals. – An individual found guilty of an offense shall be
    sentenced, in accordance with the provisions of section 3553, to—
    (1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;
    (2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or
    (3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b). It further provides that “[a] sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in
    addition to any other sentence.” 
    Id.
    Subchapter B, codified at 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3561-66
    , governs sentences of probation.
    Section 3561, entitled “Sentence of probation,” states in part:
    (a) In general. – A defendant who has been found guilty of an
    offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless—