United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] surveyed the phrase’s common usage across other legal contexts, including by the Supreme
    Court and in the Restatement (Second) of Judgments. See 
    id. at *6
    .4 The Court agrees with
    Judge Lamberth’s analysis, which confirms that in these analogous legal contexts, “the ‘same’ is
    consistently used as an adjective to modify the subsequent noun.” 
    Id. 2
    . Statutory Structure
    The statutory scheme underlying the relevant federal sentencing laws provides
    additional support for the government’s interpretation of the statute. Section 3551(a) states that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant. . . shall be sentenced in accordance
    with the provisions of this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a). This language “leaves open the
    possibility of exceptions to the default rule that imprisonment and probation are mutually
    exclusive.” United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *7. Here, Section 3561(a)(3)
    3
    See, e.g.,