United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] expressly precluded; or
    (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
    imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not
    a petty offense.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a) (emphasis added).
    The parties agree that the “default rule” under Section 3551(b) provides that a
    sentencing court may only sentence a defendant to either a sentence of probation or incarceration
    for the same offense. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b); United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *4
    (“§ 3551(b) ordinarily makes probation and imprisonment mutually exclusive.”). The parties
    disagree, however, as to how to interpret Section 3561(a)(3), which permits a term of probation
    unless “the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a
    different offense that is not a petty offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3). The government argues
    6
    the phrase “that is not a petty offense” modifies “the same or a different offense” – meaning that
    probation is permitted whenever a defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of