United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] exclusive.” United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *7. Here, Section 3561(a)(3)
    3
    See, e.g., 
    34 U.S.C. § 12475
     (“[A]ssisting victims who need to leave a public
    housing, tribally designated housing, or assisted housing unit quickly to protect their safety,
    including those who are seeking transfer to a new public housing unit, tribally designated
    housing unit, or assisted housing unit, whether in the same or a different neighborhood or
    jurisdiction . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 8412a(b)(3) (“A phased retiree ... may transfer to
    another position in the same or a different agency, only if the transfer does not result in a change
    in the working percentage.” (emphasis added)); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1447
    (11)(B) (“A child who is a
    student is considered not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if
    the interim is not more than 150 days and if the child shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of
    Defense that the child has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or
    training in the same or a different school during the school semester . . . immediately after the
    interim.” (emphasis added)).
    4
    See, e.g., Currier v. Virginia, 
    138 S. Ct. 2144
    , 2155 (2018) (Gorsuch, J.) (“If issue
    preclusion really did exist in criminal law, why wouldn’t it preclude the retrial of any previously