United States v. Caplinger ( 2022 )
[…] United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *7; see also United States v.
    Sarko, 
    2022 WL 1288435
    , at *2. “This canon ensures that all of Congress’s goals set forth in the
    text are implemented.” United States v. Little, 
    2022 WL 768685
    , at *8.
    A related canon of statutory construction dictates that “[w]here a conflict exists
    ‘between a general provision and a specific one, whichever was enacted later might be thought to
    prevail.’” Gov’t Sentencing Mem. at 47 (quoting Scalia & Garner, supra, at 185). Here, the
    petty offense exception in Section 3561(a)(3) is a “specific” provision enacted ten years after
    Congress passed the “general provision” banning split sentencing. See United States v. Sarko,
    
    2022 WL 1288435
    , at *3. As originally enacted, Section 3561(a)(3) stated that “[a] defendant
    12
    who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . the
    defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different
    offense.” Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 212, 
    98 Stat. 1837
    , 1992 (1984). The 1994 amendment
    “insert[ed] ‘that is not a petty offense’ before the period.” Pub. L. 103-322, § 280004, 
    108 Stat. 1796
    , 2096 (1994); see also United States v. Sarko, 
    2022 WL 1288435
    , at *2. Congress’s