Tseng v. Trump ( 2021 )
[…] In 1954, the United States recognized the ROC as the government of China and
    acknowledged its control over Taiwan. 
    Id.
     But as diplomatic relations with China improved, the
    U.S. posture on Taiwan evolved: in 1972, the United States recognized that the PRC considered
    Taiwan a part of China and declined to challenge that position. 
    Id.
     And in 1979, President Carter
    recognized the PRC as the sole government of China and withdrew recognition of the ROC. 
    Id.
    Congress got involved in 1979, passing the Taiwan Relations Act of 1979 (“TRA”), 
    22 U.S.C. § 3301
     et seq., which described the United States’ unofficial relationship with “the people
    on Taiwan,” 
    id.
     § 3301(a) (“[T]he Congress finds that the enactment of this chapter is necessary
    . . . to help maintain peace, security, and stability in the Western Pacific; and . . . authoriz[e] the
    3
    continuation of commercial cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States
    and the people on Taiwan.”). The TRA also established an entity called the American Institute in
    Taiwan, through which the United States maintains unofficial relations on the island. Id. § 3305.
    Today, the United States continues to “enjoy a robust unofficial relationship” with Taiwan,