Passut v. Devos ( 2021 )
[…] (denying a motion for class certification as moot in light of the Court’s granting of the defendants’ motion to dismiss
    pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1)).
    2
    Court nevertheless concluded that the Secretary had violated the APA by “failing to consider
    [certain information provided by the Accrediting Council in support of its petition for continued
    recognition (the “Accrediting Council’s Part II response”)],” 
    id.
     at 122–23. Accordingly,
    “[b]ecause the [Act] requires the Secretary to consider an application de novo,” 
    id. at 122
    ; see
    20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1) (“The Secretary shall conduct an independent evaluation of the
    information provided by [the accrediting agency] . . . .”), the Court “[found] it appropriate to
    remand the case to the Secretary for proceedings consistent with [its] opinion[,]” Accrediting
    Council, 303 F. Supp. 3d at 122. The Court noted that it was “unable to conclude that no part of