Besicorp Group, Inc. v. Enowitz , 702 N.Y.S.2d 421 ( 2000 )
[…] Cardona, P. J., Crew III, Peters and Graffeo, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is modified, on the law and facts, without costs, plaintiff’s motion granted to the extent of compelling discovery of defendant’s out-of-town travel and related lodging from February 17, 1994 through August 17, 1994 pursuant to paragraph No. 4 of plaintiff’s second discovery demand, and, as so modified, affirmed.

    Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 22 (e) (3) defines “permanent disability” as follows: “Permanent and total disability defined.—An individual is permanently and totally disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 268 A.D.2d 846, 702 N.Y.S.2d 421

Judges: Spain

Filed Date: 1/20/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022