Inogen, Inc. v. Azar ( 2021 )
[…] 6
    argues, “there is no further appeal process or administrative review available . . . [n]or is there any
    mechanism for a reimbursement claim appeal to address the issues of HCPCS code assignment.”
    Pl.’s Reply at 7.
    This argument, however, misapprehends Inogen’s options.              As a Medicare-enrolled
    supplier, Inogen may submit a Part B benefit claim and, if unsatisfied with the decision on the
    claim, appeal the reimbursement determination or “[a]ny other initial determination with respect
    to a claim for benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)–(b); 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.924
    (b)(11) (appealable initial
    determinations include contractor determinations with respect to “[a]ny other issue[] having a
    present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid” under Part B). To start the review
    process, Inogen must request a “redetermination” of the initial decision by the same contractor that
    made the initial determination, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3); 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 405.904
    (a)(2), 405.940, and