Inogen, Inc. v. Azar ( 2021 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 405
    (h) bars federal question jurisdiction over “any claim arising under” Title II of the
    Social Security Act and prohibits judicial review of any “decision of the Commissioner of Social
    Security . . . except as herein provided.” Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Azar, 
    895 F.3d 822
    , 825 (D.C. Cir.
    2018). 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (g), in turn, permits judicial review of Social Security Act claims following
    “any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was
    a party.” 
    Id.
     And 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that certain provisions in Section 405 “shall also
    apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to”
    Title II, with any reference to the “Commissioner of Social Security” considered as a reference to
    the Secretary of HHS. See Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 
    529 U.S. 1
    , 7–9 (2000);
    4
    Heckler v. Ringer, 
    466 U.S. 602