Friends of the Earth v. Haaland ( 2022 )
[…] Mexico. Compl. ¶ 1, ECF No. 1. Plaintiffs sued the Secretary of the United States Department
    of the Interior, the Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Land and Minerals Management, the
    Department of the Interior, and the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management—collectively, the
    Federal Defendants. Id.
    The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (“BOEM”) had issued its first Record of
    Decision for Lease Sale 257 in January 2021, but that ROD was rescinded at the start of the
    Biden administration consistent with Section 208 of Executive Order 14,008, which “pause[d]
    new oil and natural gas leases on public lands or in offshore waters pending completion of a
    comprehensive review and reconsideration.” See 
    86 Fed. Reg. 6365
    , 6365–66 (Jan. 21, 2021)
    (announcing initial Record of Decision for sale) (Ex. 14 of Pls.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 29–16); Exec.
    Order No. 14,008, Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad § 208, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 7619
    ,