Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation,
    as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” (emphasis
    added)); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (‘[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than the
    wage to which that employee is entitled under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in
    the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to
    treble the amount of unpaid wages.” (emphasis added)); id. § 32-1303(4) (“If an employer fails
    to pay an employee wages earned as required . . . such employer shall pay, or be additionally
    liable to, the employee, as liquidated damages .. . .” (emphasis added)); see also Barahona v.
    Rosales, No. 15-1381, 
    2016 WL 11585399
    , at *1—2 (D.D.C. Sept. 26, 2016) (clarifying that
    liquidated damages under the DCWPCL and DCMWA are awarded in addition to actual
    damages).