Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] therefore the Court need not address it. See Coulibaly v. Kerry, 
    130 F. Supp. 3d 140
    , 150 n.10
    (D.D.C. 2015).
    Thus, they have sufficiently pleaded that Defendants were “employers” subject to liability under
    the statutes pursuant to which they bring their claims.
    Second, Plaintiffs have alleged that they are “employees” under the applicable statutes.
    See Compl. TJ 11, 24, 38, 52, 65, 79, 95. Under the FLSA, “the term ‘employee’ means any
    individual employed by an employer” and “‘[e]mploy’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29
    U.S.C. § 203(e)(1), (g). “Employee” is defined nearly identically under the DCMWA,
    DCWPCL, and ASSLA. See D.C. Code § 32-1002(2) (“The term ‘employee’ includes any
    individual employed by an employer ... .”); D.C. Code § 32-1301(2) (“‘Employee’ shall include
    any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer.”); D.C. Code § 32-531.01(2)
    (“‘Employee’ means any individual employed by an employer... .”). To determine
    employment status under the FLSA, this Court employs the economic realities test, which