Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] wages for their last weeks of work. Jd. { 2. Thus, they allege that Defendants failed to “pay one
    or more Plaintiffs the required minimum wage.” Id. J 129.
    Count II alleges that Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs minimum and regular wages
    under the D.C. Minimum Wage Act (““(DCMWA”). Jd. J 132-36. The DCMWA currently
    requires that employers pay hourly non-exempt employees $15.00 per hour. D.C. Code § 32-
    1003(a)(5)(A)(v). From July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2020, this rate increased in annual increments to
    $12.50, $13.25, $14.00, and $15.00, respectively. Jd. § 32-1003(a)(5)(A)G)-{iv). The DCMWA
    also provides that employees who work over 40 hours in any given week are entitled to
    compensation “at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is
    employed.” Jd. § 32-1003(c). Plaintiff Tubac was paid $11.50 from December 1, 2017 through
    June 30, 2018, $12.50 from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019, $13.00 from July 1, 2019
    through December 31, 2019, and $13.50 from January 1, 2020 through March 12, 2020. Compl.