Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] Hours Hours Days Earned (/8 Additional Damages
    Worked Earned (/87) hour work day) ($500.00/day of unoffered sick
    leave)
    2017 = 2080.00 23.91 2.99 $1,494.25
    2018 2080.00 23:91 2.99 $1,494.25
    2019 2080.00 23.91 2.99 $1,494.25
    2020 446.00 5.15 0.64 $320.40
    Total 6,686.00 $4,803.16
    Total Damages for Plaintiff Zaldafia: $6,155.73
    10 Plaintiffs Zaldafia, Orellana Portillo, Guevara Alvarado, and Tubac calculate damages
    under the ASSLA based on hours accrued before the three-year statute of limitations period. See
    D.C. Code § 32-531.10a (“All civil or administrative complaints brought under this subchapter
    shall be filed within 3 years of the event or final instance of a series of events on which the
    complaint is based... .”). Although the relevant three-year period from which this case was
    filed began on December 23, 2017, the Court assumes that for 2017, the “event” in question is
    the non-payment of unpaid accrued safe and sick leave at the end of the 2017 calendar year.