Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] 2021, Plaintiffs filed an affidavit in support of default and requested the Clerk of Court to enter a
    ? Employers with 100 or more employees must provide at least one hour of paid leave for
    every thirty-seven hours worked; an employer with twenty-five to ninety-nine employees must
    provide at least one hour of paid leave for every forty-three hours worked; and an employer with
    twenty-four or fewer employees must provide at least one hour of paid leave for every ecighty-
    seven hours worked. D.C. Code § 32-531.02(a).
    > Plaintiff Cabrera Lopez was employed by District Anchor from February 1, 2020—
    March 13, 2020. Compl. [ 95. The ASSLA provides that “an employee may begin to access
    paid leave after 90 days of service with his or her employer.” D.C. Code § 32-531.02(c)(1). As
    such, Plaintiff Cabrera Lopez is not entitled to paid safe and sick leave under the ASSLA.
    default against Defendants. Aff. in Supp. of Default, ECF No. 6. Consequently, the Clerk
    entered default against Defendants.