Zaldana v. Morrogh ( 2022 )
[…] 24 or fewer employees 1 hour for every 87 hours worked 3 days
    An employee accrues paid leave at the beginning of their employment but may only “begin to
    access paid leave after 90 days of service with [their] employer.” Jd. § 32-531.02(c)(1). An
    employer found to have violated the Act is liable to their employees in the form of “(1) Back pay
    for lost wages caused by the employer’s violation . . . ; (2) Reinstatement or other injunctive
    relief; (3) Compensatory damages, punitive damages, and additional damages as provided in
    subsection (b) . . . ; and (4) Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Jd. § 32-531.12(e).
    Subsection (b) provides that an employer must pay “$500 in additional damages to the employee
    for each accrued day denied.” /d. § 32-531.12(b). Thus, as Plaintiffs correctly point out,
    although “leave is accrued by the hour, the penalty is applied in terms of days.” Pls.’ Mot.
    Default J. at 9.
    Plaintiffs calculate their damages under ASSLA based on an accrual rate of one hour for