Callimachi v. Federal Bureau of Investigation ( 2022 )
[…] the FBI’s invocation of various FOIA exemptions.
    1.
    The FBI relies first on Exemption 1. Recall that this exemption protects information
    authorized by Executive Order to be classified. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(1). As with its Glomar
    response, the FBI relies on Executive Order 13,526, which allows classifying information that
    “could reasonably be expected” to damage national security and pertains to seven types of
    information. 75 Fed. Reg. at 708. According to the FBI, § 1.4(c) of the Executive Order protects
    the withheld information. That section covers information “pertain[ing] to . . . intelligence
    activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology.” Id.
    The FBI withheld three types of information under Exemption 1. First, “detailed
    intelligence gathered or compiled” on a “specific individual or organization of national security
    interest.” Seidel Decl. ¶ 58. The FBI asserts that releasing this information would reveal