Callimachi v. Federal Bureau of Investigation ( 2022 )
[…] that can be gleaned from [those] records to specific sources.” Id. The same hostile actor could
    then match the identifiers with “bits and pieces of other information” to learn the sources’ true
    identities. Id. Allowing that to happen could subject the source to retaliation and could chill the
    FBI’s “ability to recruit future sources.” Id.
    Callimachi largely does not question these concerns or the FBI’s articulation of them.
    Instead, she points to § 3.3 of Executive Order 13,526. See 75 Fed Reg at 714. Section 3.3(a)
    automatically declassifies records “that are [ ] more than 25 years old,” which describes much of
    the records here. Id. But § 3.3(b)(1) allows records to remain classified if their disclosure would
    “clearly and demonstrably be expected to[ ] reveal the identity of a confidential human source, a
    human intelligence source, a relationship with an intelligence or security service of a foreign
    government or international organization, or a nonhuman intelligence source; or impair the
    effectiveness of an intelligence method currently in use, available for use, or under
    development.” Id. at 714–15.
    The FBI affidavit hardly engages with § 3.3(b). Instead, the FBI asserts only that release
    of the information, “despite the passage of time, would risk revealing the information
    enumerated in” § 3.3(b)(1).