United States v. Simmons ( 2022 )
[…] included offense under the D.C. Code would be precluded in
    Superior Court, see Shepard, 
    515 F.2d at 1331
     (“[T]he double
    jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment will bar separate
    prosecutions under the federal and D.C. statutes for the same
    offense, i.e., where the offenses are identical or where one
    offense is a lesser included offense of the other.”).
    Here, this scheme implicates the substantively identical
    felon-in-possession statutes under the federal and local codes.
    At the local level, 
    D.C. Code § 22-4503
    (a)(1) makes it a felony
    for any person who “[h]as been convicted in any court of a crime
    punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to
    8
    “have a firearm in his or her possession.” And at the federal
    level, the nearly identical 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1) also prohibits
    anyone “convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” from possessing “any