Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter School ( 2018 )
[…] necessitates M.K.’s return to Haynes because there indisputably is an ongoing administrative
    proceeding, the School presents the matter as more nuanced. It claims that it is acting pursuant
    to the specific exemption outlined in stay put, Section 300.533, “Placement during appeals,”
    which states:
    When an appeal under § 300.532 has been made by either the parent
    or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative
    educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or
    until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or
    (g), whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA
    agree otherwise.
    As the School has sought a hearing under Section 300.532, which permits a LEA “that believes
    that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the
    child or others, may appeal the decision [of the placement] by requesting a hearing,” it reads
    5
    Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending
    the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in
    Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim.