Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter School ( 2018 )
[…] The School argues that Sections 300.532(b)(2)(ii) and (b)(3) permit successive 45 day
    periods in interim alternative education, which are further renewable, but the School misreads
    1
    Though the School briefly argues that the Plaintiff has not exhausted administrative remedies,
    it simultaneously recognizes that for IDEA stay put cases, parents are not required to exhaust the
    administrative process before seeking judicial review. Def.’s Opp. 14.
    6
    these provisions. Under Section 300.532(b)(2)(ii) and (b)(3), a hearing officer, upon a
    determination that “maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result
    in injury to the child or to others,” may order that the child be placed in “an appropriate interim
    alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school days.” 34 C.F.R. §532(b)(2)(ii). This
    process—the LEA requesting a hearing and the hearing officer determining that an interim
    alternative educational setting is appropriate—may be repeated in continued 45 day increments.
    
    Id. § 532(b)(3).