Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter School ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending
    the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in
    Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim. Injunction (“Def.’s Opp.”) 6-7, ECF No. 9.
    However, Section 300.533 sets forth limits to which the child may be in an interim
    alternative educational setting. The outer limit is bounded by either the “decision of the hearing
    officer or [] the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) [governing behavior
    determined not to be a manifestation of the child’s disability] or (g), whichever occurs first.” As
    relevant here, subsection (g), “Special circumstances,” permits LEAs to “remove a student to an
    interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 days” if the child “[h]as inflicted
    serious bodily injury upon another person while at school.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(g) (emphases
    added). Thus, the plain language of Section 300.518 leads to Section 300.533, which leads to