Bauer v. Devos ( 2018 )
[…] filed a timely claim with the Department of Education. 
    Id. at 481.
    In December 1994, the Secretary amended the Direct Loan Program regulations,
    including those governing borrower defenses. See William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan
    Program, 59 Fed. Reg. 61,664, 61,696 (Dec. 1, 1994). Under the new regulations—which
    remain in effect today—borrowers are permitted to assert “as a defense against repayment, any
    act or omission of the school attended by the [borrower] that would give rise to a cause of action
    against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (2016). If that defense
    to “repayment is successful, the Secretary notifies the borrower that the borrower is relieved of
    the obligation to repay all or part of the loan,” and the Secretary may provide the borrower with
    further relief as appropriate. 
    Id. § 685.206(c)(2).
    The Secretary may then bring a “proceeding to
    require the school whose act or omission resulted in the borrower’s successful defense against