Bauer v. Devos ( 2018 )
[…] discretion,’” Lincoln v. Vigil, 
    508 U.S. 182
    , 191 (1993), however, courts must apply a
    presumption in favor of judicial review and must treat § 701(a) as a “very narrow” proviso that
    41
    “applies only in ‘rare instances,’” Cody v. Cox, 
    509 F.3d 606
    , 610 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (quoting
    Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, 
    Inc., 401 U.S. at 410
    ).
    In the Department’s view, § 705 constitutes one of these “rare instances” for five
    reasons—four based on the text of § 705 and the fifth based on structure of the APA. The text of
    § 705 provides:
    When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective
    date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may
    be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the
    reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal
    from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may
    issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an
    agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
    proceedings.
    5 U.S.C. § 705. The Department finds a commitment of discretion, first, in the fact that the
    statute does not say that an agency may postpone an effective date “when justice so requires”
    but, rather, says that an agency may do so “when [the] agency finds that justice so requires.”