Targetsmart Holdings, LLC v. Ghp Advisors, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] The stated aim of the D.C. Uniform Trade Secrets
    Act is “to make uniform the law with respect to trade secrets among the District of Columbia and
    those states enacting [the UTSA].” 13 D.C. Code § 36-408. The D.C. law preempts all claims
    predicated on the misappropriation of trade secrets, “including both common law and statutory
    causes of action . . . unless they are contractual or criminal in nature.” See DSMC, 
    479 F. Supp. 2d
    at 84 (quoting MicroStrategy, Inc. v. Business Objects, S.A., 
    429 F.3d 1344
    , 1363-64 (Fed.
    Cir. 2005)); see also D.C. Code § 36-407 (stating that the DCUTSA “supersedes conflicting tort,
    restitution and other law of the District of Columbia providing civil remedies for
    misappropriation of a trade secret,” but not contractual or criminal remedies).
    Count II presents such a misappropriation claim and is plainly preempted by the
    D.C. Uniform Trade Secrets Act. In addition, Count VI alleges that, “[a]s a result of Defendants’