Targetsmart Holdings, LLC v. Ghp Advisors, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] In this
    regard, Judge Woodlock observed that “the wrong allegedly took place in the District of
    Columbia, where Catalist is headquartered,” and that “‘various choice-influencing
    considerations,’” such as the place of business of the parties, favored the application of D.C. law.
    
    Id. With respect
    to the Massachusetts statutory claims, Judge Woodlock noted that
    both the Massachusetts Trade Secrets Act and the Massachusetts Unfair and Deceptive Practices
    Act have narrow jurisdictional limits. See 
    id. (citing Mass.
    Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 3 (Massachusetts
    Trade Secrets Act) (applying to “any course of conduct, pattern of activity, or activities [that]
    occur and have their competitive impact primarily and predominantly within [Massachusetts]”);
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, § 11 (Massachusetts Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act) (requiring
    10
    See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of