Lemus v. Shaffner ( 2022 )
[…] I, BACKGROUND
    A. Individuals With Disabilities Education Act
    “Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (known as ‘IDEA’), states and
    territories, including the District of Columbia, that receive federal educational assistance must
    establish ‘policies and procedures to ensure,’ among other things, that ‘free appropriate public
    education,’ or ‘FAPE,’ is available to disabled children.” Reid ex rel. Reid v. District of Columbia,
    
    401 F.3d 516
    , 518 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (a)(1)(A)). Under the IDEA, school
    districts “must ensure that ‘[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State . . . regardless of the
    severity of their disabilities, and who are in need of special education and related services, are
    identified, located, and evaluated.”” Jd. at 518-19 (quoting 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (a)(3)(A)). When a
    child with a disability is identified, an Individualized Education Program Team (“IEP Team”)—a
    group including the child’s teachers and parents—creates an Individualized Education Program