Perez v. Kipp Dc Supporting Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] February 2, 2018, bringing 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    , Title IX, gross negligence, assault, battery, and
    intentional infliction of emotional distress claims against Coleman, KIPP DC, KIPP DC’s
    3
    principal Ettinger, 2 and Capital City Public Charter School. See Doe v. KIPP DC Supporting
    Corp., 
    373 F. Supp. 3d 1
    , 5–6 (D.D.C. 2019). At the time Ms. Perez brought the prior action, the
    parties debated which of two D.C. statute of limitations provisions applied to her claims: 
    D.C. Code § 12-301
    (8), the catch-all provision establishing a three-year statute of limitations for
    claims not otherwise specified, or 
    D.C. Code § 12-301
    (11), which established the statute of
    limitations for claims “arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor” as
    “the later of seven years from the victim’s eighteenth birthday or three years from ‘when the
    victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting abuse.’” See 
    id. at 10
    (summarizing 
    D.C. Code §§ 12-301
    (8) and (11) (2009)).