Perez v. Kipp Dc Supporting Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] and “the same general principles” of separation of powers apply to the three branches of the D.C.
    government as well. See Wilson v. Kelly, 
    615 A.2d 229
    , 231–32 (D.C. 1992) (“Congress could
    reasonably intend that absent contrary provision drawn either expressly or by implication from
    the Self–Government Act or other statutes, its ‘legislative’ power as delegated to the Council
    would reflect its ‘legislative’ power vis-a-vis the other branches of government at the national
    level.”); see also 
    D.C. Code § 1-301.44
    (b) (1982) (“The Council recognizes the principle of
    separation of powers in the structure of the District of Columbia government.”).
    In an even more analogous situation involving separation of powers at the state level, the
    California legislature retroactively extended the statute of limitations for claims “against entities
    15
    that employed or supervised abusers.” Perez v. Roe 1, 
    146 Cal. App. 4th 171