Galvin v. Harker ( 2022 )
[…] “administrative error,” or that “there was material unfairness with respect to” a candidate “who
    was considered . . . by a promotion board but was not selected,” then the Secretary “may convene
    a special selection board . . . to determine whether that person . . . should be recommended for
    promotion.” Id. § 628(a)(1), (b)(1). In some cases, as here, the Secretary will convene a special
    selection board when an officer’s record is corrected to remedy a defect that may have affected a
    promotion board’s decision. See id. § 628(b)(2).
    Once convened, the SSB “consider[s] the record of the person . . . as that record, if
    corrected, would have appeared to the [promotion] board that considered him” and then
    “compar[es] [it] with the records of a sampling of those officers of the same competitive category
    who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for
    promotion, by the board that considered him.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (b)(2). The SSB submits a report
    2
    to the convening Secretary, 
    id.
     § 628(c), who then forwards the report with any attached comments
    to the Secretary of Defense for approval, see id. § 618(a), (c) (incorporated by reference by 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (c)(2)); Exec. Order No. 12,396, § 1(a), 
    47 Fed. Reg. 55897
    , 55897 (Dec. 9, 1982)
    (vesting the President’s authority to approve such reports with the Secretary of Defense).
    Section 628 also specifically provides for judicial review of two kinds of decisions relating
    to SSBs. First, a court “may review a determination by the Secretary . . . not to convene a special
    selection board.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(1)(A). If the court sets aside the Secretary’s decision, “it
    shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by such a
    board.” 
    Id.
     § 628(g)(1)(B). Second, § 628(g)(2) provides for review of “the action of a special
    selection board . . . or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report
    of such a board.” Both categories of decision may be set aside “only if the court finds the
    determination to be arbitrary or capricious; not based on substantial evidence; a result of material
    error of fact or material administrative error; or otherwise contrary to law.” Id. § 628(g)(1)(A)
    (cleaned up); see id. § 628(g)(2).
    The statute then places two restrictions on review of “claim[s] based to any extent on the
    failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board.” Id. § 628(h). First,
    § 628(h)(1) imposes an exhaustion requirement: no court “may . . . consider the claim unless the
    person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board . . . and acted
    upon by that board.” Id. § 628(h)(1); see also Gilbert v. James, 
    134 F. Supp. 3d 42
    , 52–53 (D.D.C.
    2015). Paragraph (h)(2) then restricts what relief courts hearing § 628(g) suits may grant: no court
    “may . . . except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the claim.” 10 U.S.C.
    3
    § 628(h)(2). 1 Paragraph (h)(2) thus clarifies § 628(g)(1)(B)’s mandate—that remand is the only
    relief available in suits under § 628(g)(1)—and it engrafts that limitation onto suits under
    § 628(g)(2) as well.