Galvin v. Harker ( 2022 )
[…] See Transohio Sav. Bank v. Dir., Off. of Thrift Supervision, 
    967 F.2d 598
    , 609 (D.C. Cir.
    1992) (“To resolve the sovereign immunity and jurisdiction questions, we must consider
    Transohio’s claims individually . . . .”), overruled on other grounds, Perry Cap., 864 F.3d at 621.
    Moreover, it is not enough that § 628 forbids “relief outside of § 628(g).” Gov’t Mot. at 12.
    Instead, the Court must determine what relief is proscribed and then ascertain whether Galvin is
    seeking that relief. See Trudeau, 
    456 F.3d at 186
     (concluding that suit fell within § 702’s waiver
    because the plaintiff “has limited the relief he seeks to a declaratory judgment and an injunction”
    and did not seek money damages).
    As a refresher, § 628(h)(2) provides that no court “may . . . grant any relief” on “a claim
    based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,”
    “except as provided in subsection (g).” Neither party contests that Galvin’s present claim is “based
    11
    to any extent on [his] failure . . . to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” 7 so
    § 628(h)(2)’s limitation applies in this case.