Galvin v. Harker ( 2022 )
[…] ).
    Conclusion
    For the reasons set forth above, the Court will grant the government’s partial motion to
    dismiss for failure to state a claim. Although 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
     neither “preclude[s] judicial review”
    within the meaning of 
    5 U.S.C. § 701
    (a)(1) nor “forbids the relief which is sought” for purposes
    of 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    , it does provide an adequate alternative remedy for challenges to SSB decisions.
    Accordingly, the SSB’s decision is not an “action . . . subject to judicial review” per 5 U.S.C.
    10
    E.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (d) (“A court may review a final order of removal only if . . . the alien has exhausted
    all administrative remedies available to the alien . . . [and] another court has not decided the validity of the
    order . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 216b(f)(2) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims may set aside actions of the
    Comptroller only if such actions are found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law.”).
    19
    § 704, and Galvin cannot state a claim for relief under the APA. An accompanying Order will
    issue on this date.
    /s/
    JOHN D. BATES
    United States District Judge
    Dated: February 18, 2022
    20
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Civil Action No. 2021-1813