Union Bay Preservation Coalition v. Cosmos Development & Administration Corp. , 127 Wash. 2d 614 ( 1995 )
[…] Union Bay failed to serve the parties of record as the APA dictates. Accordingly, Union Bay did not perfect jurisdiction in the Superior Court and we affirm the dismissal of Union Bay’s petition for judicial review.

    Dolliver, Smith, Madsen, Alexander, and Pekelis, JJ., concur.

    Under the Shorelines Hearings Board’s procedural rules the agency’s notices and orders may be served upon the party’s representative and such service constitutes service upon the party. WAC 461-08-030(5). This administrative procedural rule was adopted prior to 1989 pursuant to statutory authorization. RCW 90.58.175; see also RCW 34.05.001 ("The legislature intends that to the greatest extent possible and unless this chapter clearly requires otherwise, current agency practices ... in effect before July 1, 1989, shall remain in effect.”).