All Courts |
[…] Rather, § 2000b provides that the Attorney General can sue on behalf of someone who was denied equal use of public facilities based on their race, religion, or certain other protected characteristics. See § 2000b. Because Humphries is a private citizen—not the Attorney General—and because she does not claim that Children’s National is a public facility, she cannot maintain a § 2000b claim. Construing her pro se complaint liberally as alleging a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, a section of RFRA, Humphries cannot maintain a claim under that section either. Section 2000bb- 1 applies to only the “Government[’s]” burdens of persons’ exercise of religion. § 2000bb-1 7 (emphasis added); see also § 2000bb-2(1), (2) (defining the term “government” as used in RFRA as including “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of . . . the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States”). Humphries does not allege that Defendants are federal actors; nor does she claim that a “sufficiently close nexus” exists between Defendants and federal actors so that the formers’ actions are “fairly treated” as that of the Government. Village of Bensenville v. Fed. Aviation Admin.,