Center for Investigative Reporting v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection ( 2019 )
[…] competitive position of the person from whom the information was obtained.” Nat’l Parks &
    Conservation Ass’n v. Morton, 
    498 F.2d 765
    , 770 (D.C. Cir. 1974). By contrast, when an entity
    submitted commercial or financial information to the government voluntarily, the less-
    demanding test from Critical Mass Energy Project v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 
    975 F.2d 871
     (D.C. Cir. 1992) (en banc), applied. Such information was “‘confidential’ for the purpose of
    8
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 551
    (2), a “‘person’ includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public
    or private organization other than an agency.” 
    Id.
    22
    Exemption 4” merely if the information was “of a kind that would customarily not be released to
    the public by the person from whom it was obtained.” 
    Id. at 879
    .
    The parties do not dispute that here, the information withheld under Exemption 4 was