Tanana Chiefs Conference v. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] (d),
    5391(a), which provides a “comprehensive framework for resolving contract disputes between
    executive branch agencies and government contractors,” Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisc. v.
    United States, 
    614 F.3d 519
    , 521 (D.C. Cir. 2010). The CDA contains a “mandatory
    administrative process”—referred to as “presentment”—that “requires contractors to present
    ‘[e]ach claim’ they have to a contracting officer for decision.” Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisc.
    v. United States, 
    577 U.S. 250
    , 252 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a)).
    Once a claim has been presented, a contracting officer must provide a final decision on the claim
    within a specified period, typically 60 days. 
    41 U.S.C. §§ 7103
    (d), 7103(f)(1)–(2). “Failure by a
    contracting officer to issue a decision on a claim within the required period of time is deemed to
    be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim.” 
    Id.
     § 7103(f)(5).
    After this process has run its course, dissatisfied claimants have a right to challenge the
    contracting officer’s decision. The CDA typically allows claimants to appeal to an agency board