Tanana Chiefs Conference v. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 900.218
    (a)(1). As the Court understands IHS’s argument, these authorities work in tandem:
    the regulation uses the definite article “the” and refers to a singular “contract,” and this language
    must be strictly construed to exclude any submission that refers to more than one contract.
    But even accepting that contestable interpretation of the regulation,3 TCC submitted a
    “claim.” It asked in writing for $12,153,793—a specific sum of money—“due and owing to
    2
    TCC argues that it has a countervailing (and codified) canon: 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.3
    (b)(11), which
    states that “The Secretary’s commitment to Indian self-determination requires that these
    regulations be liberally construed for the benefit of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to
    effectuate the strong Federal policy of self-determination and, further, that any ambiguities
    herein be construed in favor of the Indian tribe or tribal organization so as to facilitate and enable
    the transfer of services, programs, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, authorized by the
    Act.” Because IHS’s motion fails even without resort to this regulation, the Court need not
    decide whether it applies to the waiver of sovereign immunity at issue in this case.
    3
    Among other things, that reading of the definition of “claim” proves too much, since here—as,