Bunch v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] challenge his sentence on grounds, inter alia, that “(1) the sentence was imposed in violation of
    4
    The government recounts that a DCCA employee “relayed . . . that the [court] did not have record of
    petitioner’s attempt to file a motion to recall the mandate, other than the . . . motion to recall the mandate to petition
    for rehearing on direct appeal,” which petitioner filed in 2015. Gov’t’s Opp’n at 12.
    5
    the Constitution . . . [and] (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence[.]” 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (a). The local statute further provides that a prisoner may not petition for a writ of
    habeas corpus in federal court if “the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it . . . appears
    that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” 
    Id.
     §
    23-110(g). “Section 23-110(g)’s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal courts of
    jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to
    section 23-110(a).” Williams, 
    586 F.3d at 998