Berry v. McCarthy ( 2021 )
[…] connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S.,
    Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983). If the agency action is
    reasonable, the court must accept it. Roberts v. Harvey, 
    441 F. Supp. 2d 111
    , 118 (D.D.C.
    2006).
    B. Military Deference
    The Secretary of the Army, acting through the ABCMR, may correct any military record
    of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or
    7
    remove an injustice. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). An application for correction of a military record
    is considered by a panel of at least three ABCMR members. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(i). The
    ABCMR members are charged with the responsibility to “[r]eview all applications that are
    properly before them to determine the existence of error or injustice.” Id. § 581.3(b)(4)(i). The
    ABCMR will recommend a correction if it determines that “the preponderance of the evidence
    shows that an error or injustice exists” in an applicant’s records. Id. § 581.3(e)(3)(iii)(A).
    The Secretary has “broad discretion in administering the correction of military records.”
    Haselwander, 774 F.3d at 996. Still, the action must be supported by “reasoned
    decisionmaking.” Allentown Mack Sales & Serv., Inc. v. NLRB,