Wright v. Stansberry , 759 F. Supp. 2d 49 ( 2011 )
[…] Under District of Columbia law, a prisoner convicted and sentenced in the Superior Court may file in that court a motion to vacate, set aside or correct his sentence "upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack[.]" D.C. CODE § 23-110(a). Although habeas relief in federal court is available to a District of Columbia Code offender who "is in custody in violation of the Constitution... of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3), his habeas petition "shall not be entertained by ... any Federal ... court if it appears that the [petitioner] has failed to make a motion for relief under [D.C. Code § 23-110] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention," D.C. CODE § 23-110(g); Byrd v. Henderson, 119 F.3d 34, 36-37 (D.C.Cir.1997) (observing that "a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention").