Jacobowitz v. State Dept. of Publ. Health, No. Cv 01 0508124s (Sep. 5, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 315 ( 2001 )
[…] General Statutes § 25-32a and § 16-262m-8 (a)(6) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies refer to "any well" and "any Department of Health Services approved well"; the language used is in the singular.4 Hence, each well, as a separate source, would be regulated separately, and would not be combined to reach fifteen connections or twenty-five customers.

    The department states that "water company" as defined in General Statutes § 25-32a means any individual who owns any well "that supplies water to two or more consumers or to twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis provided if any individual . . . owns . . . more than one such system . . . the number of consumers or persons supplied by all such systems so controlled shall be considered as owned by one company. . . ."5 (Emphasis added.)