Reigle v. Winn ( 2009 )
[…] his conviction and sentence by other means. See ia’. at 2-3.
    In this action, Petitioner challenges the subject matter jurisdiction of the Superior Court
    on the grounds that (1) the underlying offense occurred outside the boundaries of the District of
    Columbia; (2) the trial judge relied on inapposite caselaw and incorrectly construed federal law
    in his April 19, 2006 Order denying Petitioner’s post-conviction motions. See generally Pet.
    Challenges of this nature must be brought by motion in the Superior Court under 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    . In relevant part 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
     provides:
    [An] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner
    tm
    who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this
    section shall not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it
    appears . . . that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it
    also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to
    test the legality of his detention.
    
    D.C. Code § 23-1
     10(g). "Section 23-110 has been found to be adequate and effective because it
    is coextensive with habeas corpus." Saleh v. Braxton, 
    788 F. Supp. 1232
     (D.D.C. l992). lt is