Republican Party of Louisiana v. Federal Election Commission , 146 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Clever indeed, but not too clever by half as the FEC
    suggests. The Court will, accordingly, grant Plaintiffs’ motion to convene a three-judge district
    court to hear their claims as required by BCRA § 403.
    I.      Background
    A.      Statutory Scheme
    As the Court has previously explained, see 
    Rufer, 64 F. Supp. 3d at 199
    –200, Congress
    amended FECA in 1976 to establish monetary ceilings on contributions to political-party
    committees intended to influence federal elections. Federal Election Campaign Act Amendments
    of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94–283, § 112, 90 Stat. 487 (codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30116). These
    amendments prohibited contributions to “political committees established and maintained by a
    national political party . . . which, in the aggregate, exceed $20,000; or . . . to any other political
    committee . . . which, in the aggregate, exceed $5,000.” 
    Id. In ensuing
    campaign cycles, certain
    corporations, labor unions, and wealthy individuals sought to bypass these contribution limits by
    making so-called “soft money” contributions to political parties—contributions ostensibly