district-of-columbia-v-all-of-parcel-of-land-identified-in-the-district-of ( 2011 )
[…] condemnation is rooted in District statutes, namely 
    D.C. Code §§ 16-1311
     and 2-1225.42, the
    NCRC Reorganization Act, and the Skyline Eminent Domain Act. (Defs.’ Notice of Removal
    Ex. A, Compl. ¶ 3.) Thus, District rather than federal law creates plaintiff’s cause of action.
    That the Complaint articulates “public uses” for the property being condemned does not signify
    that the Complaint arises under the Fifth Amendment. Indeed, District law also requires that
    land condemned by the District serve a public purpose. See 
    D.C. Code § 16-1311
     (authorizing
    condemnation proceedings when real property in the District is needed for a “municipal use”);
    
    id.
     § 2-1225.42(b) (“The Mayor may exercise eminent domain . . . for the purpose of
    redeveloping the Skyland Shopping Center in order to achieve the public purposes set forth in
    section 2(a)(15) of the Skyland Eminent Domain Act.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, plaintiff’s
    1
    Plaintiff also argues that under the District’s statutory scheme, the Superior Court has exclusive
    jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings brought by the District. (Pl.’s Mot. to Remand at