Bennett v. Google, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Klayman, 753
    F.3d at 1357. To Warrant dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Complaint, three prongs of Section 230(0)(1)
    must be satisfied: (l) if [Defendant] qualifies as an interactive computer service; (2) if the
    complaint states that the objected-to information was provided by third party users and not
    [Defendant]; and (3) if the Complaint seeks to treat the Defendant as a publisher of the content
    See, e.g., Klayman v. Ztrckerberg, 
    753 F.3d 1354
    , 1357 (D.C. Cir. 20l4) (applying this three
    prong test to Defendant Facebook and finding that under 
    47 U.S.C. § 230
     the Complaint must be
    dismissed When all three prongs Were satisfied).
    ’ “The term ‘interactive computer service’ means any information service, systein, or access software provider that
    provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or
    system that provides access to the intel-net and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational
    institutions.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 230
    (£')(2) (2012).
    2 “The tenn ‘information content provider’ means any person or entity that is responsible, in whole or in part, for the
    creation or development of information provided throuin the Internet or any other interactive computer service.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 230
    (©(3) (20]2).
    First, it has long been held across jurisdictions that Google qualifies as an interactive
    computer service under Section 230(c)(1). See, e.g., Parker v. Googfe, Inc., 
    422 F. Supp. 2d 492
    ,
    501 (E.D. Pa. 2006), aff’d 
    242 Fed.