Bennett v. Google, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Decency Act (“CDA”) and (2) Plaintit`t`s’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations Plaintiffs
    have filed an opposition to the motion and Google a reply. The Court will grant Defendant’s
    Motion to Dismiss.
    I.
    When the CDA Was enacted, Congress found that “the rapidly developing airay of
    Internet and other interactive computer services available to individual Americans represent an
    extraordinary advance in the availability of education and informational resources to our
    citizens.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 230
    (a)(l) (2012). Tliey Wanted to preserve this development Ia'. “The
    Internet and other interactive computer services have tlourished, to the benefit of all Americans,
    With a minimum of government regulation.” 
    Id.
     § 230(a)(4). The CDA explicitly states that “[i]t
    l
    is the policy of the United States . . . to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that
    presently exists for the lnternet and other interactive computer services, unfettered by Federal or
    State regulation.” Id. § 230(b)(2). Most importantly here, ‘°. . . Section 230(0) of the [CDA]
    commands that ‘[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer servicel shall be treated as the
    publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.z”
    Klayman v.