Beacon Associates, Inc. v. Apprio, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] something they aren’t telling about [the plaintiff.” 
    724 F. Supp. 2d 16
    , 30 (D.D.C. 2010). But
    Toxco was a very different case, involving completely uncorroborated speculation about what
    industry might think about the mere withdrawal of consent to project participation. 
    Id.
     This case
    involves an unambiguous termination for alleged default. And Apprio has no answer to the fact
    that binding regulations require evaluation of a subcontractor’s performance history. See 
    48 C.F.R. § 15.304
    (c)(3)(i) (“Past performance . . . shall be evaluated in all source selections for
    negotiated competitive acquisitions”); 
    48 C.F.R. § 15.305
    (a)(2)(iii) (“The evaluation should take
    into account past performance information regarding . . . subcontractors that will perform major
    or critical aspects of the requirement”). In fact, Apprio says that its own Contractor Performance
    Assessment Report “could be adversely affected by Beacon’s breaches of the parties’
    Subcontract,” implicitly conceding that a major subcontractor’s past performance matters. Opp.