Beacon Associates, Inc. v. Apprio, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Cf. Flex-Plan Servs., Inc., 
    2013 WL 12092543
     at *7.
    Second, Apprio continues to employ Beacon’s 40 employees, thus benefiting from its
    18
    solicitation and termination breaches of the subcontract. Because Beacon is likely to succeed in
    showing that Apprio breached the contract when it employed Beacon’s employees, and
    destroyed Beacon’s competitive position, Apprio’s current employment of Beacon’s employees
    is a factor that favors Beacon.
    D. In These Circumstances, an Injunction is in the Public Interest
    Under 
    48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1
    , “Transactions relating to the expenditure of public funds
    require the highest degree of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct.” Failure to
    enjoin this conduct will undermine the integrity of public contracting and subcontracting. If no
    injunction issued, I would be allowing Apprio to benefit from an egregious breach of contract
    that destroyed Beacon’s ability to compete on level ground.