Void v. Smoot , 218 F. Supp. 3d 101 ( 2016 )
[…] ___________________________________ )
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    This matter is before the court on Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 9. 1 For the
    reasons discussed below, the motion will be granted.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Parole for D.C. Code Felony Offenders
    At all times relevant to the Complaint, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
    imposed on an offender an indeterminate sentence “for a maximum period not exceeding the
    maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum
    sentence imposed.” D.C. Code § 24-403(a). “[A]ny person so convicted and sentenced may be
    released on parole . . . at any time after having served the minimum sentence.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under District of Columbia law, parole may be granted when it appears that “there is a
    1
    Also before the court is the Motion of Plaintiff for Partial Summary Judgment on his Ex Post Facto Claim, ECF