American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] be bargained over, see 
    id. §§ 7102,
    7106, 7117, 7121, 7131; and developing a dispute-
    resolution mechanism for the various foreseeable issues that might arise during the
    collective bargaining process or as part of a final collective bargaining agreement, see
    
    id. §§ 7104–05,
    7116, 7118–19, 7121–22, 7132.
    First and foremost, the FSLMRS firmly establishes the rights of federal
    employees to join labor unions for the purpose of petitioning government officials about
    labor matters, see 
    id. §§ 7102,
    7102(1), and describes labor unions as entities that
    represent federal employees by “engag[ing] in collective bargaining with respect to
    conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this
    chapter[,]” 
    id. § 7102(2).
    The terms “collective bargaining” and “conditions of
    11
    employment” are terms of art within the FSLMRS, which means they have particular
    meanings that bear on this case. “Collective bargaining” is defined as “the performance