American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] See Exec. Order No. 13,837. Subsections (a) and (c) of section 7131 of the FSLMRS
    provide a list of certain activities for which a federal agency must grant “official time”
    to labor representatives, 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) (negotiation of a collective bargaining
    agreement); 
    id. § 7131(c)
    (participation of proceedings before the FLRA, if that agency
    authorizes it), while section 7131(b) provides Congress’s directive that, with respect to
    activities “relat[ed] to the internal business of a labor organization[,]” of ficial time
    cannot be used, 
    id. § 7131(b).
    For everything else, section 7131(d) states that federal
    employees “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive
    representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.”
    Id.; see also 
    BATF, 464 U.S. at 99
    (defining “official time” as the right of employees to
    receive their “usual pay” during union-related matters). Yet certain challenged
    provisions in the Official Time Order expressly limit the negotiations over the matters