American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] chapter[,]” 
    id. § 7102(2).
    The terms “collective bargaining” and “conditions of
    11
    employment” are terms of art within the FSLMRS, which means they have particular
    meanings that bear on this case. “Collective bargaining” is defined as “the performance
    of the mutual obligation of . . . an agency and the [union] . . . to meet at reasonable
    times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect
    to the conditions of employment affecting such employees.” 
    Id. § 7103(a)(12).
    The
    “conditions of employment” that are subject to negotiation under the statute include
    “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or
    otherwise, affecting working conditions[.]” 
    Id. § 7103(a)(14).
    Furthermore, when
    bargaining over such matters, both agencies and union representatives must abide by
    their obligation to “meet and negotiate in good faith[,]” 
    id. § 7114(a)(4),
    and this means