American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] In the category of other sections of the United States Code that specifically
    address the President’s ability to regulate the civil service, section 3301 of Title 5
    authorizes the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals
    into the civil service in the [E]xecutive [B]ranch as will best promote the efficiency of
    that service[,]” 
    id. § 3301(1),
    and the President is also expressly authorized to
    “ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability
    for the employment sought[,]” 
    id. § 3301(2).
    Similarly, section 7301 of Title 5 states
    that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the
    [E]xecutive [B]ranch.” 
    Id. § 7301.
    The public law version of the CSRA also states:
    16
    “no provision of [the CSRA] shall be construed to limit, curtail, abolish or terminate
    any function of, or authority available to, the President which the President had