American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    id. § 7104(a),
    (b). No more than two of its three members may come from the same political party,
    see 
    id. § 7104(a),
    and the members may “be removed by the President only upon notice
    14
    and hearing and only for” cause, 
    id. § 7104(b).
    Thus, the FLRA is a bipartisan,
    independent agency. See Secs. Exch. Comm’n v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 
    568 F.3d 990
    , 997 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring).
    Per the FSLMRS, the FLRA must “provide leadership in establishing policies
    and guidance relating to matters under” the statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1), and the
    agency is specifically tasked with promulgating regulations pertaining to the FSLMRS,
    see 
    id. § 7134.
    The FLRA must also carry out a number of other prescribed duties, such
    as “resolv[ing] issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under section
    7117(c)[,]” 
    id. § 7105(2)(E);
    “conduct[ing] hearings and resolv[ing] complaints of
    unfair labor practices[,]” 
    id. § 7105(a)(2)(G);
    and providing, by and large, the final
    word relating to employee grievances under any grievance procedures established by a