American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] discretion of management (see infra)—would necessarily fail on the merits.
    The Unions have challenged section 4(b)(iii) of the Removal Procedures Order,
    which specifically informs federal agencies that they must refuse to bargain over any
    proposal “that limits the agency’s discretion to remove an employee from Federal
    114
    service without first engaging in progressive discipline[,]” Exec. Order No. 13,839
    § 4(b)(iii), but this Court agrees with Defendants that this particular provision lines up
    with the FSLMRS. Section 7106(a)(2) of Title 5 of the United States Code specifically
    exempts from the duty to bargain in good faith issues regarding the power of
    management “to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary
    action against [agency] employees[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(A). In addition, the
    FLRA has considered such a policy prescription, and has determined that a proposal
    that requires an agency “to administer discipline in, among other things, a progressive