American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] is such that the Unions will not be able to obtain meaningful judicial review of the
    claims that they bring here, because the FLRA cannot hear cases of this nature, and as a
    result, no court of appeals will have the opportunity to review the instant claims.
    The scope of the FLRA’s authority is laid out in the FSLMRS, and as a genera l
    matter, that agency can address and resolve particular issues of fact that arise under
    that statute—such as an agency’s or union’s alleged violation of the statute’s
    prescriptions in the context of a given labor-related dispute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7105.
    Congress has specifically conferred upon the FLRA the power to issue orders that
    “require an agency or a labor organization to cease and desist from violations of” the
    FSLMRS, and the FLRA can also “require [the agency] to take any remedial action [the
    FLRA] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of [the FSLMRS]. ” 
    Id. § 7105(g)(3).
    Congress has also specifically enumerated the FLRA’s “powers and
    38
    duties[,]” see