American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] adverse personnel actions. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3 (listing the various
    types of actions that the MSPB may hear). Among other things, the MSPB is
    specifically empowered to hear cases regarding the removal or reduction in grade of an
    employee “for unacceptable performance[,]” 5 U.S.C. § 4303, and cases involving an
    “adverse action taken against employees . . . based on misconduct[,]” 
    Fausto, 484 U.S. at 446
    ; see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513. The MSPB’s decisions are typically reviewable in the
    Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703.
    In the category of other sections of the United States Code that specifically
    address the President’s ability to regulate the civil service, section 3301 of Title 5
    authorizes the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals
    into the civil service in the [E]xecutive [B]ranch as will best promote the efficiency of
    that service[,]” 
    id. § 3301(1),
    and the President is also expressly authorized to
    “ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability
    for the employment sought[,]” 
    id. § 3301(2).
    Similarly, section 7301 of Title 5 states
    that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the
    [E]xecutive [B]ranch.” 
    Id. § 7301.
    The public law version of the CSRA also states:
    16