American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 4(a)(ii),
    and
    management approval must be obtained before any official time can be used at all, see
    
    id. §§ 4(b).
    By restricting negotiation over the procedures that an agency uses to evaluate
    employee performance, the Removal Procedures Order takes a similar tack. See Exec.
    Order No. 13,839. For example, section 4(a) explicitly prohibits agencies from
    subjecting disputes about assignment ratings (i.e., performance evaluations) or
    performance-based monetary awards to any “grievance procedures or binding
    arbitration[,]” 
    id. § 4(a),
    no matter what the agency and labor organization might have
    been able to agree to with respect to how such disputes should be handled. Compare 5
    U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) and (2) (providing that “any collective bargaining agreement shall
    provide procedures for the settlement of grievances[,]” and suggesting that all related
    grievance matters are negotiable, because “any collective bargaining agreement may
    exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided
    for in the agreement”). Section 4(c) of Executive Order 13,839 removes from the
    bargaining process and commits to the sole discretion of agency management how long
    an employee should have to improve their performance before being terminated once
    90