American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] id., rather than
    any concern that, by accommodating collective bargaining rights,
    government agencies were becoming ineffective or inefficient and thus not serving the public.
    Moreover, far from being propelled by some abstract conviction that the scope of the right of collective
    bargaining needs to be reduced in order to achieve an effective and efficient federal workforce (as these
    Orders suggest), in the FSLMRS, Congress stated plainly what the statute means when it references
    “the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” 
    Id. § 7101(b).
    Section 7101(a)(1)(B)
    explains that “the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and
    participate through labor organizations o f their own choosing in decisions which affect them” itself
    “contributes to the effective conduct of public business,” and section 7101(a)(2) indicates that “the
    continued development and implementation of modern and progressive work practices” through
    collective bargaining “facilitate[s] and improve[s] employee performance and the efficient
    accomplishment of the operations of the Government.” 
    Id. § 7101(a)(1)(B),
    (2) (emphasis added).
    92
    the removal of these matters from the realm of negotiation turns on more than just the
    number of matters the Orders remove from the ambit of collective bargaining