American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio v. Trump ( 2018 )
[…] authority extends only to the consideration of certain fact-specific inquiries pertaining
    to federal labor-management relations, and not to general questions of law.
    For example, the FLRA is authorized to “determine the appropriateness of units
    for labor organization representation under [section 7112 of Title 5 of the United States
    Code]”; to “supervise or conduct [the] elections” that labor organizations hold under
    section 7111; and to “prescribe criteria” regarding such matters as “the granting of
    national consultation rights under section 7113” or an alleged “compelling need for
    agency rules and regulations under section 7117(b)[.]” See 
    id. §§ 7105(a)(2)(A)–(D).
    The agency can also “resolve[] issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under
    section 7117(c)[,]” 
    id. § 7105(a)(2)(E),
    and “conduct hearings and resolve complaints
    of unfair labor practices under section 7118[,]” 
    id. § 7105(a)(2)(G).
    What does not
    appear in the statute is any authorization for the FLRA to address and resolve broad,
    abstract questions of law regarding labor-management relations, such as whether a
    systemic agency practice is unconstitutional.