Viad v. Moneygram ( 2016 )
[…] v. Maricopa Cty., 
    208 Ariz. 532
    , 542, ¶ 39 (App. 2004); Alta Vista Plaza Ltd. v.
    Insulation Specialists Co., Inc., 
    186 Ariz. 81
    , 82 (App. 1995). Here, section 44-
    1201(A) provides a 10% interest rate “on any loan, indebtedness or other
    obligation . . . unless a different rate is contracted for in writing.” A.R.S. §
    44-1201(A). The plain meaning of subsection (A) is that a liquidated claim
    accrues interest at 10% interest rate unless the underlying agreement
    provides for a different interest rate.
    ¶44           On the other hand, section 44-1201(B) provides “interest on
    any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate
    per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate,” in this case
    4.25%. A.R.S. § 44-1201(B). Pre-judgment interest awarded under
    subsection (B) is interest on an amount that “depends on a judgment for its
    existence.” 
    Metzler, 235 Ariz. at 146
    , ¶ 19. Thus, the plain meaning of