D. Brent Lemon D/B/A Law Office of D. Brent Lemon v. Daniel Hagood , 545 S.W.3d 105 ( 2017 )
[…] American Star derives the obligation to obtain a judgment against the partnership from
    the Texas Revised Partnership Act, and we begin there.8 A Texas partnership is “an entity
    distinct from its partners.” TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 152.056 (West 2012). It can therefore
    sue and be sued as an entity. See TEX.R.CIV.P. 28. A creditor must obtain a judgment both
    against the partnership as an entity and the partner before the partner’s individual assets may be
    executed upon, though this may be accomplished in the same lawsuit. This conclusion flows
    from Section 152.306 (a) and (b). Subsection (a) provides that a “judgment against a partnership
    is not by itself a judgment against a partner.” Id. It makes clear that a “judgment may be entered
    against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership.” Subsection
    (b) then provides that a creditor may proceed against a partner or a partner’s property only if a
    judgment “is also obtained against a partner” which “remains unsatisfied for 90 days.” Section
    152.306(b) is, however, subject to several exceptions found in Subsection (c):