STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LOUIS v. WILLIAMS (16-11-0834, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] the marijuana. Therefore, the court held that "there was no unlawful search or
    seizure prior to the application for a search warrant," and that "all of the
    information obtained provided a legitimate basis for Estevez to apply for and
    4
    With certain exceptions not relevant here, a boarding house is defined as
    "any building . . . which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged
    or intended for single room occupancy . . . wherein personal or financial
    services are provided to the residents . . . ."          N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).
    Contrariwise, N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h) defines "[r]ooming house" as "a boarding
    house wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the residents."
    Aside from Estevez's testimony that the "attached row home" was a "boarding
    house," the record does not contain evidence indicating whether personal or
    financial services were provided to the residents of the Spring Street dwelling.