DCPP VS. V.H.-R., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF V.H. AND P.H. (FG-02-0062-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] guardianship trial on that issue. The purpose of our remand is to permit the trial
    court in the first instance to assess the evidence already presented, or conduct
    additional proceedings as the court deems appropriate, and issue supplemental
    findings and conclusions on the limited issue of whether the Division
    appropriately considered alternatives to termination, and whether the Division
    satisfied its obligation to provide PGM all relevant information regarding KLG,
    as required by the KLG Notification Act.
    4
    N.J.S.A. 9:3-50 (c) provides, in pertinent part:
    The entry of a judgment of adoption shall:
    (1) terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of
    the parent towards the adoptive child . . . ;
    (2) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy
    from or through the parent unless that parent is the
    spouse of the petitioner or that parent or other relative
    had died prior to the judgment of adoption . . . .
    A-1218-18T1
    14
    We defer to the discretion of the trial court as to the appropriate forms of
    proof at the remand hearing. Of course, if PGM is willing to testify, we presume
    the trial court would welcome such evidence. We also defer to the trial court's