MARGARET SAJIUN v. DANIEL HERNANDEZ , 226 So. 3d 875 ( 2017 )
[…] This
    privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by
    the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
    The privilege may be claimed by, among other persons, the patient or the
    patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf. § 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2015). The statute further provides that the privilege does not apply to
    “communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional
    condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies
    upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
    90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
    Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2015), governs waiver of privileges
    by voluntary disclosure and provides in pertinent part:
    A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a
    confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if
    the person . . . consents to disclosure of, any significant part
    of the matter or communication.
    The waiver of the psychotherapist privilege is not irrevocable. See
    Garbacik v. Wal-Mart Transp., LLC, 
    932 So. 2d 500
    , 503 (Fla. 5th DCA
    2006); Sykes ex rel. Sykes v. St. Andrew’s Sch., 
    619 So. 2d 467
    , 469 (Fla.
    4th DCA 1993).