MARGARET SAJIUN v. DANIEL HERNANDEZ , 226 So. 3d 875 ( 2017 )
[…] During closing argument, the defense asserted that the child told his
    therapist that he blamed his father’s girlfriend for the accident, because
    she and the decedent argued before the decedent left the house, and that
    the decedent drove recklessly because he was blowing off steam after the
    argument. The jury was instructed on pain and suffering damages.
    The plaintiff argues that the trial court should have restored the
    psychotherapist privilege once she withdrew the claim for pain and
    suffering damages, as her other claims did not relate to mental injury.
    Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides the following in
    pertinent part:
    A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
    any     other    person     from     disclosing,   confidential
    communications or records made for the purpose of
    diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional
    condition . . . between the patient and the psychotherapist,
    or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or
    treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This
    privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by
    the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
    The privilege may be claimed by, among other persons, the patient or the
    patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf. § 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2015). The statute further provides that the privilege does not apply to
    “communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional
    condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies
    upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
    90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
    Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2015), governs waiver of privileges
    by voluntary disclosure and provides in pertinent part:
    A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a