Jamison v. United States , 297 F. Supp. 221 ( 1968 )
[…] The government, disputing all three of these points, contends that the amounts received by plaintiffs (in excess of what plaintiffs paid for their contracts) do not fall within Section 1232(a) and that such amounts are, therefore, taxable as ordinary income.

    CAPITAL ASSET

    Taking up first the question, i. e., whether these contracts held by plaintiffs constitute capital assets in their hands within the meaning of Section 1232(a), the term capital asset is defined in Section 1221 as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include * * *" five categories of property set forth in the section. These exclusions, however, are rendered inapplicable in the pending case because the Agreed Statement of Facts concedes (Par. 8) that the contracts do not fall within any of these exclusions.